Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal information and the adherence to regulations concerning the protection of personal data are very important to us. In case you have any questions do not hesitate to contact us. The responsible institution based on the pertinent data protection laws, especially GDPR regulations, is AfricaWorks – Dr. Jörg Kleis, Flottwellstrasse 25, 10785 Berlin.

Your rights

You can contact our data protection official at any time concerning the following:

  • Information on your data and how we process your data,
  • correction of wrong or invalid personal data,
  • deletion of your personal data stored with us,
  • restriction of data processing in case we have not been entitled to the deletion of your data due to legal requirements,
  • objection against the processing of your data with us and
  • transferability of your data in case you consented to your data being processed or entered into an agreement with us.

In case you consented to the processing of your data you are entitled to revoke your consent at any time with immediate effect for the future. You can file a complaint with the proper authorities. The competent regulatory body for that depends on your current residence, workplace or the alleged violation. You can find a list at https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purpose of data processing by AfricaWorks and third parties

We only process your personal data for the purposes specified in this data protection policy. Neither will there will be any transmission or transfer of your personal data to third parties except for the purposes specified therein. We only transmit or transfer data if you provided us with your explicit consent,

  • the processing is necessary for the conclusion, handling or execution of a legal agreement,
  • the processing is necessary to fulfill our legal obligations,
  • the processing is necessary to preserve and protect legitimate interests and
  • there is no reason to assume that you have a superior interest regarding the non-transfer of your data worth protecting.

Deletion and blocking of data

We are bound by the principles of data avoidance and data minimization. We therefore only store your personal data as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this policy or by legislation and the various storage periods pertaining thereto. After any of these purposes cease to exist or periods expire respectively, the pertinent data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with legal regulations.

Collecting general information when you are on our website

Once you access our website, cookies will automatically record information of general nature. This information (server log files) contains data about your web browser, the operating system being used, the domain name of your internet service provider and comparable information. Such insights neither enable nor allow us to draw any conclusions about your person or your identity. However, they are technically essential and specifically processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a hassle-free connection of the website,
  • ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability and
  • for further administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest serving the purposes described above. We will not use your data to draw conclusions about you as a person or your identity. The recipient of your data is the responsible institution mentioned above as well as its executing processor. Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our website and the technology associated with it.

SSL encryption

To ensure security we use the proper encryption methods (e.g. SSL) through HTTPS.

Contact form

If you use our contact form or send us an email to make a formal inquiry or ask us a question, you provide us with your consent to get back in touch with you. To further assist you we will require a valid email address from you which shall only be used to allocate your inquiry and give you a final answer. Providing us with any more data is optional. The data you provide us with will be used to answer your inquiry or question and stored for possible questions and conversations following our answer. After we have handled your inquiry or question your personal data will automatically be deleted.

Applications and sending of documentation

If you respond to one of our call for applications or send us unsolicited applications via email in order to be considered for a certain job role or any other potential vacancy opening up in the future, it becomes necessary for us to store your personal information with us, or ask you to share personal information with us if you have not willingly done so already in your message. In such a case, your sending of personal information will be considered as an optional, explicit and voluntary act of yours that implies your consent to us collecting and storing your personal information with us for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. This usually refers to your CV, cover letter, certificates or other profession-related or educational documentation. This information will most likely include your address/location, date of birth, title, telephone number, Skype ID, nationality, additional questions depending on your respective application situation or a job vacancy (e.g. driving licence), in particular information about professional experience and training, skills (e.g. Photoshop, MS Office), application photo, qualifications, awards and linguistic skills, cover letters as well as any other files and documents related to your request that you provide us with via email. Any such information or data shall be treated with utmost confidentiality and stored with us on servers located in Germany in accordance with the pertinent laws governing this privacy policy. By providing us with such material as listed under this clause, for example via email, you consent to us processing your data exclusively for the purposes of achieving the objectives of the recruiting service you contacted us for. There will be no transmission or transfer of your personal data to third parties except for companies we consider to be potential employers for you and that have agreed to be bound by our privacy policy. Your personal data will not be used for no longer than it is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected. After a recruiting or service process has been concluded, we shall automatically proceed to deleting your data irrevocably and entirely.

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, which is an analytical service for the world wide web by Google Inc. (hereinafter “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies“, which are text files that will be stored on your computer and enable to conduct an analysis of the way you use our website. The information created by a cookie are generally sent to a Google server in the USA where they are stored. However, if you are located within a member state of the European Union or the European Economic Area there an IP anonymization on our website will take place which requires Google to limited and shorten your IP address before it is being sent to their servers in the USA. Only in exceptional cases will Google send a complete IP address to their servers where it will be shortened. Google has been entitled by us to use that information and to evaluate your user behavior on our website as well as to create reports on your website activity and to provide further services with regard to the usage of our website and the internet as a whole. Your IP address transmitted by Google Analytics will not be combined or merged with other data collected by Google. The data processing described here serves the purposes of evaluating the usage of our website and to create reports about activities thereon. We may provide more services based on user activity on our website and the internet as a whole which is why in this regard the processing of data serves our legitimate interest. You can prevent the storage of cookies on your computer with the help of a special setting in the software of your browser. Yet, we point out that you may not be able to use all functionalities of our website. Moreover, you can block the tracking of your data created by the cookie in place (including your IP address) in order to prevent Google from processing that data by downloading the following plug-in and installing it in your computer: Browser Add On zur Deaktivierung von Google Analytics. In addition or as alternative you can prevent the tracking by Google Analytics by clicking on this link which will install an opt-out-cookie on your device. This measure will work for the browser you are using this very moment in combination with our website for as long as you keep the cookie installed in that same browser.

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing on various types of browsers we use script and font libraries, e.g. Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Webfonts are transferred to avoid multiple loading procedures by your browser. In case your browser does not support Google Webfonts or blocks its access, our content will be displayed in a standardized manner and font. The activation of script and font libraries will automatically create a link to the provider of that library. Once the link is created it is theoretically possible that the provider starts to collect data. However, at this moment it remains very unlikely if and unclear to what extent or what purpose such data will be collected. You will find the data protection policy of Google here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Changes or amendments to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes or amendments to this privacy policy in order to be able to fulfill all legal requirements relating thereto or to align it with changes regarding our services, e.g. when introducing new services. Any new version will become effective once you visit this site containing our privacy policy.

Questions to the data protection official

If you have any questions regarding data protection or our privacy policy you can send us a mail or directly get in contact with the data protection official responsible within our organisation: Dr. Jörg Kleis (kleis[at]africaworks.eu).